Program

View/Download the full program.

MondayPaper/activityAuthor(s)Presentation
10:30CoffeeArrival and welcomeThe organizers-
11:00FTA Trace-Based Performance Study of Autoscaling Workloads of Workflows in DatacentersLaurens Versluis, Mihai Neacsu and Alexandru Iosup
11:30FTYardstick: A Benchmark for Minecraft-like ServicesJerom van der Sar, Jesse Donkervliet and Alexandru Iosup
12:00FTPOSUM: A Portfolio Scheduler for MapReduce WorkloadsMaria Voinea and Alexandru Iosup-
12:30Lunch-
13:30STThe Apertif Monitor for Bursts Encountered in Real-time (AMBER) auto-tuning optimization with genetic algorithmsKlim Mikhailov and Alessio Sclocco-
13:50STTrack Reconstruction with Cellular Automaton: a Performance Engineering Case-study in HEPJulius Roeder, Roel Aaij, Ana Varbanescu and Gerhard Raven-
14:10STSAT Simplification on GPU ArchitecturesMuhammad Osama and Anton Wijs-
14:30STExperience Report: Automating Experimental Setup and Data ManagementMerijn Verstraaten-
14:50STApproximate-based FPGA Configuration Memory Vulnerability FactorMahsa Mousavi, Hamid Reza Pourshaghaghi, Mohammad Tahghighi and Henk Corporaal-
15:10Coffee break-
15:40STECSched: Efficient Container Scheduling on Heterogeneous ClustersYang Hu, Huan Zhou, Cees De Laat and Zhiming Zhao-
16:00STA Blockchain-based Micro-Economy of Bandwidth TokensMartijn de Vos and Johan Pouwelse-
16:20STReal-time Money Routing by Trusting Strangers with your FundsMartijn de Vos and Johan Pouwelse-
16:40Panel: Career Choices-
18:30Dinner @ Hotel restaurant-
20:30Pub Quiz @ Hotel bar-
TuesdayPaper/activityAuthor(s)Presentation
09:00FTLarge Scale Stream Analytics using a Resource-constrained EdgeRoshan Bharath Das, Gabriele Di Bernardo and Henri Bal-
09:30FTDelta Pointers: Buffer Overflow Checks Without the ChecksTaddeus Kroes, Koen Koning, Erik van der Kouwe, Herbert Bos and Cristiano Giuffrida-
10:00FTGuardION: Practical Mitigation of DMA-Based Rowhammer Attacks on ARMVictor van der Veen, Martina Lindorfer, Yanick Fratantonio, Harikrishnan Padmanabha Pillai, Giovanni Vigna, Christopher Kruegel, Herbert Bos and Kaveh Razavi-
10:30Coffee break-
11:00KeynoteProgramming networksPaola Grosso-
12:00STCloudsStorm: An Application-driven Framework to Enhance the Programmability and Controllability of Cloud Virtual InfrastructuresHuan Zhou, Yang Hu, Cees De Laat and Zhiming Zhao-
12:20Lunch-
13:30STTowards using Program Dependency Graphs for plagiarism detection in PythonThomas Schaper and Ana Varbanescu-
13:50STMaintainable Production: Mapping Quality Change to Developer ContributionsMichael Olivari-
14:10STUnit test generation using machine learningLaurence Saes, Joop Snijder and Ana Oprescu-
14:30STA rule-based process management system for the customer service domainGerben van der Huizen-
14:50STLanguage-independent volume measurementEdwin Ouwehand-
15:10Social event-
18:30Dinner-
WedPaper/activityAuthor(s)Presentation
09:00KeynoteLarge-Scale Graph Processing for Network-Driven Insights in Finance and EconomicsFrank Takes-
10:00FTThe Graphalytics Ecosystem: From Competitions to Performance AnalysisAhmed Musaafir, Tim Hegeman, Wing Lung Ngai, Alexandru Uta and Alexandru Iosup
10:30Coffee break-
11:00FTA Beginner's Guide to Estimating and Improving Performance PortabilityHenk Dreuning, Ana Lucia Varbanescu and Roel Heirman-
11:30FTA Jungle Computing approach to common image source identification in large collections of imagesB. van Werkhoven, P. Hijma, C.J.H. Jacobs, J. Maassen, Z.J.M.H. Geradts and H.E. Bal-
12:00FTTowards HPC and Big Data Convergence: a Graph Processing Study on Intel Knights LandingAlexandru Uta, Ana Lucia Varbanescu, Ahmed Musaafir, Chris Lemaire and Alexandru Iosup-