Program

View/Download the full program.

MondayPaper/activityAuthor(s)Presentation
11:00CoffeeArrival and welcomeThe organizers-
11:30KeynoteShared-Memory Heterogeneous ComputingPeter Hofstee-
12:30Lunch-
13:30FTSoK: Off The Chain TransactionsLewis Gudgeon, Pedro Moreno-Sanchez, Stefanie Roos, Patrick McCorry and Arthur Gervais-
14:00FTModeling of collaboration archetypes in digital market placesLu Zhang, Reginald Cushing, Cees De Laat and Paola Grosso-
14:30STTowards High Performance Big Data ProcessingSobhan Omranian Khorasani, Jan S. Rellermeyer, and Dick Epema-
14:45STThe Landscape of Exascale Research - Data-Driven Literature AnalysisStijn Heldens, Pieter Hijma, Ben van Werkhoven, Jason Maassen, A.S.Z. Belloum, and Rob V. van Nieuwpoort-
15:00Coffee break-
15:30FTImplementing Stencil Problems in Chapel: An Experience ReportPer Fuchs, Pieter Hijma and Clemens Grelck-
16:00PanelCareer in IndustryJoris Cramwinckel (Ortec Finance) and Animesh Trivedi (until recently in IBM Research Zurich)-
18:30Dinner @ Hotel restaurant-
TuesdayPaper/activityAuthor(s)Presentation
09:30Welcome Day 2The organizers-
09:40Short IntroductionsNew Faces in ASCIvarious-
10:00FTMethodological Principles for Reproducible Performance Evaluation in Cloud ComputingAlessandro Papadopoulos, Laurens Versluis, André Bauer, Nikolas Herbst, Jóakim von Kistowski, Ahmed Ali-Eldin, Cristina Abad, José Amaral, Petr Tůma and Alexandru Iosup-
10:30FTOperating Permissioned Blockchain in Clouds: A Performance Study of Hyperledger SawtoothZeshun Shi, Huan Zhou, Yang Hu, Jayachander Surbiryala, Cees de Laat and Zhiming Zhao-
11:00Coffee break-
11:30FTParallel graph community detection algorithms for the KM3NeT projectKonrad Karas, Stijn Heldens and Ben van Werkhoven-
12:00FTGraphless: Toward Serverless Graph ProcessingLucian Toader, Alexandru Uta, Ahmed Musaafir and Alexandru Iosup-
12:30Lunch-
13:30KeynoteMulti-scale astronomical simulations of non-linear phenomenaSimon Portegies Zwart-
14:30STGraph Processing in OpenCL: Performance vs. PortabilityRick Watertor-
14:45STHigh-throughput conversion of Apache Parquet files to Apache Arrow in-memory format using FPGA'sLars van Leeuwen, Johan Peltenburg, Jian Fang, Zaid Al-Ars, and Peter Hofstee
15:00Coffee break-
15:30FTAlbis: High-Performance File Format for Big Data SystemsAnimesh Trivedi, Patrick Stuedi, Jonas Pfefferle, Adrian Schuepbach and Bernard Metzler-
16:00PresentationNWO - Update on current and upcoming funding opportunities.Yvette Tuin
18:30Dinner-
20:00Drinks and Social event-
WednesdayPaper/activityAuthor(s)Presentation
09:30KeynoteRiding on the Edge: The Fun, Risks, and LessonsAaron Ding-
10:30STUsing a permissioned blockchain for securing data transactions on the data marketRens van der Veldt and Yuri Demchenko-
10:45STPerformance Engineering in the ATLAS Particle Physics ExperimentStephen Nicholas Swatman-
11:00Coffee break-
11:30FTXChange: A Decentralized, Blockchain-based Mechanism for Generic Trade at ScaleMartijn de Vos and Johan Pouwelse-
12:00ClosingThe organizers-
12:30Lunch-